DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS AND ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

Academic Year 2015-16

STUDENT PRIZE LIST

Sl.No.

Name of the Student

Topic / Event

Name of the College /
Organization

Prize Won

 

Date

1

S Karthick Raj

Short Film

Government College of Technology, Coimbatore

II

21.2.16

2

K Krishnaprakash

Short Film

Government College of Technology, Coimbatore

II

21.2.16

3

S. Nandhish

Smart analysis of commands of disabled people/ Conference

Knowledge institute of technology

II

14.3.16

CONFERENCES  ATTENDED BY STUDENTS

S.No.

Name of the Student

Venue

Title

Type of Programme
and Date

Prizes won

1

S. Nandhish

Knowledge institute of technology

Smart analysis of commands of disabled people

Conference
12 march 2016

Attended

2

S. Nandhish

K.S.R college of Engineering

Smart analysis of commands of disabled people

Conference
22 Feb2016

Attended

3

S. Nandhish

Gnanamani College of Engineering

Smart analysis of commands of disabled people

Conference
10 Mar 2016

Attended

4

S. Nandhish

Mahendra Engineering  College

Smart analysis of commands of disabled people

Conference
23 Feb2016

Attended

STUDENT PARTICIPATION LIST

S.No.

Name of the Students

Topic / Events

Name of the College

Date

1

U.Meiyammai

Smart analysis of commands of disabled people - Project context

 Mahendra Engineering College

13.3.16

S. Nandhish

Smart analysis of commands of disabled people - Project context

 Mahendra Engineering College

13.3.16

R.S.Nivetha

Smart analysis of commands of disabled people - Project context

 Mahendra Engineering College

13.3.16

A Sudeshwari

Heart surgery using nano robots

M Kumarasamy College of Engineering

27.2.16

R.S.Nivetha

Heart surgery using nano robots

M Kumarasamy College of Engineering

27.2.16

U.Meiyammai

Electronic chess for the visually impaired persons using embedded/VLSI

M Kumarasamy College of Engineering

27.2.16

N. Bharathi

Electronic chess for the visually impaired persons using embedded/VLSI

M Kumarasamy College of Engineering

27.2.16

S. Karthick Raj

Techgeek

Government College of Technology, Coimbatore

14.10.15

K Krishnaprakash

Techgeek

Government College of Technology, Coimbatore

14.10.15

10 

S. Karthick Raj

Ariduino

Government College of Technology, Coimbatore

14.10.15

11

K Krishnaprakash

Ariduino

Government College of Technology, Coimbatore

14.10.15

12 

S.Sivaranjini

Embedded

Spiro solutions Pvt Ltd

26.12.15

13 

Byresha J

Embedded

 

Spiro solutions Pvt Ltd

26.12.15

14 

Deepika P

 

Embedded

 

Spiro solutions Pvt Ltd

26.12.15

15

Dinesh K

Embedded

Spiro solutions Pvt Ltd

26.12.15

 16

Gnanaprakasham V

Embedded

Spiro solutions Pvt Ltd

26.12.15

17

Ragadevi K

Embedded

Spiro solutions Pvt Ltd

26.12.15

18

Sangavi M

Embedded

Spiro solutions Pvt Ltd

26.12.15

19

Santhosh M

Embedded

Spiro solutions Pvt Ltd

26.12.15

20

Rajkumar G

Embedded

Spiro solutions Pvt Ltd

26.12.15

21

Selvamani C

Embedded

Spiro solutions Pvt Ltd

26.12.15

22

Ramesh G

Embedded

Spiro solutions Pvt Ltd

26.12.15

23

Selvakumar S

Embedded

Spiro solutions Pvt Ltd

26.12.15

24

Vigneshraaj M

Embedded

Spiro solutions Pvt Ltd

26.12.15

25

S.Sivaranjini

APP Development

Microsoft Research Community,Chennai

16.2.16

26

Deepika P

APP Development

Microsoft Research Community,Chennai

16.2.16

27

Selvamani C

APP Development

Microsoft Research Community,Chennai

16.2.16

28

S.Sivaranjini

Web bench Design

Texas Instruments

15.3.16

29

Sangavi M

Web bench Design

Texas Instruments

15.3.16

30

Deepika P

Web bench Design

Texas Instruments

15.3.16

WORKSHOPS ATTENDED BY STUDENTS

S.No.

Name of the Student

Title

Type of Programme
and Date

Venue

1

U.Meiyammai

Simulative analysis using ETAP

Workshop
12 – 13 March 2016

Anna University- Guindy campus

2

R Ponmudi

Ethical hacking and counter measures

24- 25 July 2015

Adhiyamaan College of Engineering

3

U.Meiyammai

Ethical hacking and security

15 Aug 2015

Technos solution Pvt. Ltd.

4

M Karthick

Ethical hacking and counter measures

24- 25 July 2015

Adhiyamaan College of Engineering

5

K Krishnaprakash

Ethical hacking and counter measures

24- 25 July 2015

Adhiyamaan College of Engineering

6

M Ajith

Ethical hacking and counter measures

24- 25 July 2015

Adhiyamaan College of Engineering

7

T.  Rajadurai

Ethical hacking and counter measures

24- 25 July 2015

Adhiyamaan College of Engineering

CONFERENCES / WORKSHOPS /SEMINARS / FDPS ATTENDED BY OUR FACULTY MEMBERS

S.No.

Name of the
Staff Member

Title

Date

Organised by

Venue

1

V.P.Inbavalli,
AP/ECE

Wipro Mission10X Unified Technology Learning Platform (UTLP) Practitioner Workshop

Workshop
Feb 22 to Feb 26, 2016

Wipro Mission10X

Pavai Institutions

V.P.Inbavalli,
AP/ECE

Transmission lines and waveguides

FDP
June 22 to June 28, 2015

Anna University, Chennai

Muthayammal Engineering College

K.Boobalan,
AP/ECE

Wipro Mission10X Unified Technology Learning Platform (UTLP) Practitioner Workshop

Workshop
Feb 22 to Feb 26, 2016

Wipro Mission10X

Pavai Institutions

K.Boobalan,
AP/ECE

Technical Communication for Scientists and Engineers

Workshop
Oct 08 to Dec 12, 2015

IIT Bombay

Paavai Engineering college

K.Baskar,
AP/ECE

Smart analysis of commands of disabled people

Conference
16 February 2016

IEEE student branch

K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology

R.Kathirvel

Academic Leadership Workshop(Mission10X)

Workshop
Dec 15 th to Dec 18, 2015

Wipro Mission10X

Pavai Institutions

Arun.C.A

A Mathematical approach on various radix-2i  FFT Algorithms

IEEE Sponsored International Conference on Electrical, Electronics and Optimization Technique(ICEEOT)-2016

DMI College of Engineering.

Chennai.

Arun.C.A

Design of High Speed FFT Algorithm for OFDM Technique

IEEE Conference on Emerging Devices and Smart Systems (ICEDSS)-2016

Mahendra Engineering College.

Mallasamudram.

Arun.C.A

A Survey on Various DFT Computation Methods

IEEE Sponsored 3rd International Conference on Electronics and Communication Systems (ICECS)-2016

Karpagam College of Engineering.

Coimbatore.

10 

Arun.C.A

Workshop on Real time project development using PIC controller

Workshop
15.02.16

Bannari Amman Institute of Technology

Sathyamangalam.

11

Arun.C.A

Technical Communication for Scientists and Engineers

Workshop
Oct 08 to Dec 12, 2015

IIT Bombay

Paavai Engineering college

12 

Sudhakar.M

Workshop on Real time project development using PIC controller

Workshop
15.02.16

Bannari Amman Institute of Technology

Sathyamangalam.

13 

Sudhakar.M

An Efficient Approach for Image Denoising Using local Pixel Grouping

IEEE Sponsored International Conference on Electrical, Electronics and Optimization Technique(ICEEOT)-2016

DMI College of Engineering.

Chennai.

14 

Sudhakar.M

Low Cost Anti-Thefting and Vehicle Tracking System Using Smart Embedded System

International Conference on Computer, Electrical, Electronics, Management and Information Technology(IC2E2MIT)-2016

Ranganathan Engineering College.

Coimbatore.

 

Academic Year 2014-15

LIST OF PAPER PRESENTATIONS BY STUDENTS AND THE PRIZES WON 

S.No.

Name of the Students

Topic / Events

Venue (Name of the College )

Date

Prizes Won

1

M.Thirunavukkarasu
M.Siva

Quiz Competition

Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan Institute of Technology

9.10.14

II

2

D.Elavarasan
S.Arun Kumar

Circuit Debugging

Cheran college of Engineering

23.3.15

II

 

STUDENT PARTICIPATION LIST

S.No.

Name of the Students

Topic / Events

Venue (Name of the College )

Date

Prizes Won

1

Sandeep.S
Sriramajayam.V
Vignesh Krishna Raj.M
Santhoshkumar.A

IOT Based on Automation & controlling Hall home appliances used by ratio of Android mobile appliances

Texas Instrumentation Project contest

29.7.14

Participated

D.Elavarasan
S.Arun Kumar
P.Arun Kumar
Balakrishna.U

A mobile on device based internet for bus information system & location tracking using client server technology & IOT

Texas Instrumentation Project contest

29.7.14

Participated

Rohith.S
Vishakh.V.Gopi
Aswin Venu.C
Baggieo Joel James

HAYA: How active you are?

Texas Instrumentation Project contest

29.7.14

Participated

Balaji.P
Jegadeesh Kumar.P
Mayakkannan.S
Kalaiselvan.L

Life saving Bike

Texas Instrumentation Project contest

29.7.14

Participated

Ananthi.R
Dhanalakshmi.P
Keerthika.R
Lavanya.A

IOT based vehicle tracking system for controlling the vehicle

Texas Instrumentation Project contest

29.7.14

Participated

M.Thirunavukkarasu
M.Siva

NFC Based secure mobile health care system

Dhanalakshmi srinivasan institute of Technology

3.2.15

Participated

D.Elavarasan
S.Arun Kumar

Free space Optics

Cheran college of Engg

21.3.15

Participated

D.Elavarasan
S.Arun Kumar

Project Design

Bannari Amman Institute of Technology

9.4.15

Participated

B.Sureshkumar
R.Ramesh
S.Rajiv
M.Vigneshraaj
S.Selvakumar

Mobile making workshop

Coimbatore Institute of Technology

31.1.15

Participated

10 

S.Sivaranjani
P.Deepika
M.Nandhini
K.Ragadevi
M.Sangavi

National Workshop on Image processing
Techniques using MATlab

Kongu Engineering College

8.10.14

Participated

11

S.Selvaraj

National Workshop on VLSI Design

Karpagam college of engineering

12.1.15

Participated

 

CONFERENCES ATTENDED BY OUR STUDENTS  

S.No.

Name of the Students

Title

Type of Programme
and Date

Venue

Prizes Won

1

C.Aswin Venu

TIFAC Core- Department of Science & Technology

Detecting Learning Disability using EEG from September- March

TIFAC Core- New Delhi

Attended



PLACEMENT DETAILS

S.No.

Name of the Students

Department

Company Name

Balaji.P

ECE

EP Technologies

2

Jegadeesh Kumar.P

ECE

CTS

3

Kavitha.G

ECE

Hindhuja Global Solutions

Nivetha.E

ECE

EP Technologies
Hindhuja Global Solutions

Priyanka.J

ECE

EP Technologies

Rohith.S

ECE

Techmahindra

Vignesh Krishna Raj.M

ECE

Techmahindra

Suganya.T

ECE

Vee Technologies

 

EVENTS 2014 - 2015 (Guest lectures, Conferences, Symposiums)

S.No.

Name of the Event

Date

Chief Guest with designation and address

1

Techmandra’15

5.2.2015

Ms.Sahana Kumarasamy,
Senior manager-Education & Training,
Campus Connect,Infosys Limited,
Bangalore.

Academic Year 2013-14

LIST OF PAPER PRESENTATIONS BY STUDENTS AND THE PRIZES WON

S.No.

Name of the Students

Topic / Events

Venue/ Name of the College

Date

Prizes Won

1

S.Sandeep & Vignesh Krishna Raj.M

PAPER BATTERY

Dr.N.G.P College Of Engineering & Technology

13.2.14

II

2

Santhoshkumar.A & Vignesh Krishna Raj.M

Technical Marketing

Dr.N.G.P College Of Engineering & Technology

13.2.14

I

3.

E.Nivetha

Paper Presentation

Coimbatore College of Engineering & technology

29.10.13

III

 

STUDENT PARTICIPATION LIST

Name of the Students

Topic / Events

Venue/ Name of the College

Date

Prizes Won

 

S.Sivaranjini&P.Deepika

Charging of Mobile Battery using Microwaves / Paper presentation

Annai Mathammal sheela Engineering College

2.8.13

Participated

 

N.G.Vignesh &K.Srimanimurugan

Bus Management System using RFID in WSN / Paper presentation

Adhiyamaan college of engineering

6.8.13

Participated

 

Santhoshkumar.A & B.Vignesh

Hoptic Technology

Maharaja Institute of Technology

10.8.13

Participated

 

Nivetha.P & Poonmani.S

Life Saving Embedded System

Coimbatore College of Engineering

17.8.13

Participated

 

B.Karthick & S.Kamalakannan

Microcontroller based solar tracking system

Dr.N.G.P College Of Engineering & Technology

22.8.13

Participated

 

P.JegadeeshKumar & M.Kathirvel

Advance & More Flexible Airforce Using GPS

Mahendra Institute of Technology

3.9.13

Participated

 

P.Balaji

FPGA for disable

Salem Engineering College

14.9.13

Participated

 

As on 12.8.2014

Ravi Ranjan Kumar

HP summer training programme 

HP,Patna

20.9.13

Participated

 

Santhoshkumar.A & B.Vignesh

Short  Film

PSG Tech

26.9.13

Participated

 

S.Mayakkannan & P.Aravindhan

Workshop on Telecommunication

MIT

29.9.13

Participated

 

S.Sasi Kumar

Workshop on Digital Image Processing

MIT

3.10.13

Participated

 

S.Sasi Kumar

Workshop on Bio Medical Instrumentation & Robotics

NIT, Trichy

9.10.13

Participated

 

M.Siva

Workshop on Bio Medical Instrumentation & Robotics

NIT, Trichy

17.10.13

Participated

 

S.Venothani &K.Ragadevi

Inplant training

BSNL,Salem

22.10.13

-

 

P. Santhanalakshmanan

Inplant training

BSNL,Thanjavur

30.10.13

-

 

M.Santhosh

Inplant training

BSNL,Salem

5.11.13

-

 

 

Aswin Venu

 

Internship Project

TIFAC, New Delhi

September ’13 to March ‘14

Participated

 

   Certificate course 

Rice University, USA

11.6.13

Participated

 

Certificate course

Technical University Munich, Germany

29.8.13

Participated

 

Certificate course

MIT, USA

20.7.13

Participated

 

Certificate course 

Linux Foundation

14.9.13

Participated

 

  Certificate course 

National Instruments

13.3.14

Participated

 

Project – NIYANTRA
Workshop

TRYST – 14 IIT-Delhi

29.3.14

Participated

 

Vignesh Krishna Raj.M

Cloud Computing

NSN College Of Engineering

19.12.13

Participated

 

Nanotechnology
Intel App

University College Of Engineering,Villupuram

28.12.13

Participated

 

Microsoft Windows App Fest

Tech Sparks

10.1.14

Participated

 

Workshop on mobile apps

Microsoft Innovation Centre,PCT

23.1.14

Participated

 

Workshop on Python

VIT University

30.1.14

Participated

 

Workshop on Google Apps

VIT University

4.2.14

Participated

 

 

Elavarasan.D

Inplant Training

Powerica Electrical Limited Bangalore

8.2.14

Participated

 

Workshop on Embedded Systems

 

Infotech Engineering College

15.2.14

Participated

 

Workshop on Computer

MIT

21.2.14

Participated

 

Networking
Intel App Contest

Tech Sparks

27.2.14

Participated

 

Workshop on Computer Networking

MIT

4.3.14

Participated

 

Intel App Contest

Tech Sparks

13.3.14

Participated

 

K.Ponmani

Paper presentation

CIT, Coimbatore

18.3.14

Participated

 

Inplant Training

Unique Technologies, Chennai

22.3.14

Participated

 

Inplant Training

NLC ,Neyveli

27.2.14

Participated

 

M.Kathirvel

Workshop on Robotics

IIT

30.3.14

Participated

 

Inplant Training

Salem Steel Plant

12.8.13

Participated

 

T.Nirmal Kumar

Workshop on Image Processing

MIT, Chennai

3.9.13

Participated

 

E.Nivetha

Inplant Training

HCL

20.9.13

Participated

 

Workshop

VIT University

26.9.13

Participated

 

S.Sandeep

Workshop

VIT University

29.9.13

Participated

 

Circuit Debugging

VIT University

3.10.13

Participated

 

Microsoft Windows App Fest

Microsoft Innovation Centre, PCT

9.10.13

Participated

 

 

 

 

P.Jagadeesh Kumar

Paper Presentation

Maharaja Institute of Technology

17.10.13

Participated

 

Workshop on Robotics

PSG College of Technology

22.10.13

Participated

 

Short Film

PSG College of Technology

30.10.13

Participated

 

S.Kamalakkannan

Inplant Training

Thermal Power Plant, Mettur

5.11.13

Participated

 

Inplant Training

BSNL, Salem

 

Participated

 

Workshop on Digital Image Processing

MIT, Chennai

4.3.14

Participated

 

Microsoft Boot Camp

Microsoft Innovation Centre, PCT

8.11.13

Participated

 

 

CONFERENCES ATTENDED BY OUR STUDENTS

S.No.

Name of the Students

Topic

Title

Date

Venue

1

Nanthakumar
M.Kumar(27)
M.Kumar(28)
G.Mahibalan
Navamani.G
Balakrishnan.G
India.N
Mercy prasanna.J
Jeyasudha.
Dhinesh Kumar.S
Kannan.S
Ashok.B

INNOV SPARK’14

Software project development

02.03.2014

Kaashiv Infotech, Chennai

M.Vijaya Raghavan
Velumani.S
Varun.V
R.Tamilmani
K.Shanmugha Sundaram

INNOV SPARK’14

2

P.Balaji

INNOV SPARK’14

Software project development

02.03.2014

Kaashiv Infotech, Chennai

3

C.Aswin Venu

TIFAC, New Delhi

Detecting Learning Disability using EEG

September- March

TIFAC Core- New Delhi

 

PLACEMENT DETAILS

S.No.

Name of the Students

Department

Company Name

1

M.Chakravarthiraj
K.S.Gowtham
K.Ilakkia sundari
M.Jeyasudha

IV ECE A

General Electric

2

K.S.Gowtham
India.N

IV ECE A

Hinduja Global Solutions

Padmarani.G
Samsath begum

IV ECE B

3

Sathish. G

IV ECE B

Intarvo Technologies

4

Boopathi.K
Gokulapriya.P
Dharmadurai.A

IV ECE A

Korcomptenz

5

Yasar Arafith.S

IV ECE B

Tech  Mahindra

6

Marimuthusankar. A

Shanmugasundaram. K

IV ECE A

Tech Mahindra , BPO

 

EVENTS 2013 - 2014(Guest Lectures, Conferences, Symposiums)

S.No.

Name of the Event

Date

Chief Guest with designation
 and address

 

1

Guest Lecture on “VLSI Design”

28th January 2014

 

Dr. D. NIRMAL,

Associate Professor / ECE,
Karunya University,
Coimbatore.